India competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022. It was India's 18th appearance at the Commonwealth Games.

In July 2022, the Indian team of 106 men and 104 women competing in 16 sports was named. India did not compete in 3x3 basketball, beach volleyball, netball and rugby sevens. +more Indian para-athletes competed in athletics, para powerlifting, swimming and table tennis.

Hockey player Manpreet Singh and badminton athlete +more_Sindhu'>P. V. Sindhu served as the country's opening ceremony flagbearers. Squash player Anahat Singh became the youngest Indian athlete to compete at the Commonwealth Games at just 14 years of age. 45-year old Lawn Bowls player Sunil Bahadur was the oldest player in the contingent.

India's first medal of the Games was won by Sanket Sargar with a silver in weightlifting. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu won the first gold medal for the country, also in weightlifting. +more India won its first ever medals in Lawn Bowls after the Women's Fours team won the Gold Medal, and were followed by the Men's fours team winning a silver medal. Sharath Kamal was India's most successful player at the Games, having won four (3 gold and 1 silver) medals in table tennis.

India ended the games as the best nation in 4 sports: badminton, table tennis, wrestling and weightlifting and second best in boxing.

Withdrawal threat

Following a June 2019 decision by the Commonwealth Games Federation Executive Board to back BOCCG's proposal that archery and shooting not be included in the 2022 sport programme, IOA President Narinder Batra proposed that India boycott the 2022 Games, claiming the CGF leadership had an "India bashing mindset" and that "people with a particular mindset" could not tolerate India's sporting prowess (of which shooting sports constitute a significant portion).

However, the IOA later withdrew its boycott threat and proposed the hosting of a combined archery and shooting championships, scheduled to take place in Chandigarh during January 2022. The proposal was backed by associated stakeholders and subsequently received official approval on the proviso that India bore the cost of hosting the event; medals awarded in Chandigarh would be included in the 2022 Games overall medal table a week after the closing ceremony. +more In July 2021, the event was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

In October 2021, Hockey India withdrew both hockey teams from the Games, citing the pandemic within the United Kingdom and the proximity of Birmingham 2022 to the 2022 Asian Games (with Paris 2024 Olympic qualification at stake in the latter); the decision was made in response to the UK's non-recognition of Indian COVID-19 vaccination certificates and England Hockey withdrawing from the 2021 Men's FIH Hockey Junior World Cup in Bhubaneswar. Following discussions with the IOA and Sports Minister Anurag Thakur, the federation determined that India would, subject to qualification, participate in the Commonwealth hockey tournaments.

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

SportMenWomenTotal
left|Athletics201737
left|Badminton5510
left|Boxing8412
left|CricketN/A1515
left|Cycling9413
left|Gymnastics347
left|Hockey181836
left|Judo336
left|Lawn bowls5510
left|Para powerlifting224
left|Squash549
left|Swimming707
left|Table tennis5712
left|Triathlon224
left|Weightlifting8715
left|Wrestling6612
Total106102208

Medalists

| style="text-align:left; vertical-align:top;"|

MedalNameSportEventDate
Saikhom Mirabai ChanuWeightliftingWomen's 49 kg
Jeremy LalrinnungaWeightliftingMen's 67 kg
Achinta SheuliWeightliftingMen's 73 kg
Lawn bowlsWomen's fours
Table tennisMen's team
SudhirPara powerliftingMen's heavyweight
Bajrang PuniaWrestlingMen's freestyle 65 kg
Sakshi MalikWrestlingWomen's freestyle 62 kg
Deepak PuniaWrestlingMen's freestyle 86 kg
Ravi Kumar DahiyaWrestlingMen's freestyle 57 kg
Vinesh PhogatWrestlingWomen's freestyle 53 kg
Naveen MalikWrestlingMen's freestyle 74 kg
Bhavina PatelTable tennisWomen's singles C3-5
Nitu GhanghasBoxingWomen's 48 kg
Amit PanghalBoxingMen's 51 kg
Eldhose PaulAthleticsMen's triple jump
Nikhat ZareenBoxingWomen's 50 kg
Sharath Achanta Sreeja AkulaTable tennisMixed doubles
+more_Sindhu'>P. V. SindhuBadmintonWomen's singles
Lakshya SenBadmintonMen’s singles
Chirag Shetty Satwiksairaj RankireddyBadmintonMen’s doubles
Sharath AchantaTable tennisMen's singles
Sanket SargarWeightliftingMen's 55 kg
Bindyarani DeviWeightliftingWomen's 55 kg
Shushila LikmabamJudoWomen's 48 kg
Vikas ThakurWeightliftingMen's 96 kg
India badminton teamBadmintonMixed team
Tulika MaanJudoWomen's +78 kg
Murali SreeshankarAthleticsMen's long jump
Anshu MalikWrestlingWomen's freestyle 57 kg
Priyanka GoswamiAthleticsWomen's 10,000 m walk
Avinash SableAthleticsMen's 3000 m steeplechase
Lawn bowlsMen's fours
Abdulla AboobackerAthleticsMen's triple jump
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Sharath AchantaTable tennisMen's doubles
India women's cricket teamCricketWomen's cricket
Sagar AhlawatBoxingMen's +92 kg
India men's hockey teamHockeyMen's tournament
Gururaja PoojaryWeightliftingMen's 61 kg
Vijay Kumar YadavJudoMen's 60 kg
Harjinder KaurWeightliftingWomen's 71 kg
Lovepreet SinghWeightliftingMen's 109 kg
Saurav GhosalSquashMen's singles
Gurdeep SinghWeightliftingMen's +109 kg
Tejaswin ShankarAthleticsMen's high jump
Divya KakranWrestlingWomen's freestyle 68 kg
Mohit GrewalWrestlingMen's freestyle 125 kg
Jaismine LamboriaBoxingWomen's lightweight
Pooja GehlotWrestlingWomen's freestyle 50 kg
Pooja SihagWrestlingWomen's freestyle 76 kg
Mohammad HussamuddinBoxingMen's featherweight
Deepak NehraWrestlingMen's freestyle 97 kg
Sonalben PatelTable tennisWomen's singles C3-5
Rohit TokasBoxingMen's welterweight
India women's hockey teamHockeyWomen's tournament
Sandeep KumarAthleticsMen's 10,000 m walk
Annu RaniAthleticsWomen's javelin throw
Saurav Ghosal Dipika PallikalSquashMixed doubles
Srikanth KidambiBadmintonMen's singles
Gayathri Gopichand Treesa JollyBadmintonWomen's doubles
Sathiyan GnanasekaranTable tennisMen's singles
.

| style="text-align:left; vertical-align:top;"|

Medals by sport
SportTotal
left|Wrestling61512
left|Table tennis4127
left|Weightlifting33410
left|Boxing3137
left|Badminton3126
left|Athletics1438
left|Lawn Bowls1102
left|Para powerlifting1001
left|Judo0213
left|Hockey0112
left|Cricket0101
left|Squash0022
Total22162361

Medals by gender
GenderTotal
Male1391335
Female86923
Mixed1113
Total22162361

{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:85%;float:right;text-align:center" |- style="background:#efefef;" ! colspan=7 | Medals by date |- | Day | Date | style="background:#F7F6A8;" | | style="background:#DCE5E5;" | | style="background:#FFDAB9;" | | Total |- | Day 1 | 29 Jul | style="background:#F7F6A8;" |0 | style="background:#DCE5E5;" |0 | style="background:#FFDAB9;" |0 | 0 |- | Day 2 | 30 Jul | style="background:#F7F6A8;" |1 | style="background:#DCE5E5;" |2 | style="background:#FFDAB9;" |1 | 4 |- | Day 3 | 31 Jul | style="background:#F7F6A8;" |2 | style="background:#DCE5E5;" |0 | style="background:#FFDAB9;" |0 | 2 |- | Day 4 | 1 Aug | style="background:#F7F6A8;" |0 | style="background:#DCE5E5;" |1 | style="background:#FFDAB9;" |2 | 3 |- | Day 5 | 2 Aug | style="background:#F7F6A8;" |2 | style="background:#DCE5E5;" |2 | style="background:#FFDAB9;" |0 | 4 |- | Day 6 | 3 Aug | style="background:#F7F6A8;" |0 | style="background:#DCE5E5;" |1 | style="background:#FFDAB9;" |4 | 5 |- | Day 7 | 4 Aug | style="background:#F7F6A8;" |1 | style="background:#DCE5E5;" |1 | style="background:#FFDAB9;" |0 | 2 |- | Day 8 | 5 Aug | style="background:#F7F6A8;" |3 | style="background:#DCE5E5;" |1 | style="background:#FFDAB9;" |2 | 6 |- | Day 9 | 6 Aug | style="background:#F7F6A8;" |4 | style="background:#DCE5E5;" |3 | style="background:#FFDAB9;" |7 | 14 |- | Day 10 | 7 Aug | style="background:#F7F6A8;" |5 | style="background:#DCE5E5;" |4 | style="background:#FFDAB9;" |6 | 15 |- | Day 11 | 8 Aug | style="background:#F7F6A8;" |4 | style="background:#DCE5E5;" |1 | style="background:#FFDAB9;" |1 | 6 |- ! colspan="2" | Total ! style="background:gold;" |22 ! style="background:silver;" |16 ! style="background:#c96;" |23 ! 61

Athletics

Following the National Inter-State Athletics Championships in Chennai, a squad of thirty-seven athletes was selected on 16 June 2022.

Men Track & road events

AthleteEventHeatFinal
ResultRankResultRank
left rowspan=2|Avinash Sableleft rowspan=1|5000 mcolspan=2 N/Acolspan=2 N/A
left rowspan=2|Avinash Sableleft|3000 m steeplechasecolspan=2 N/Acolspan=2 N/A8:11. 20 NR
left|Noah Nirmal Tom Amoj Jacob Naganathan Pandi Muhammed Anas Muhammed Ajmal Variyathodileft|4 × 400 m relay3:06. +more972 Q3:05. 517
left|Nitendra Singh Rawatleft|Marathoncolspan=2 N/Acolspan=2 N/A2:19:2212
left|Sandeep Kumar10,000 m walkrowspan=2 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=2 N/A38:49. 21
left|Amit Khatri10,000 m walkrowspan=2 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=2 N/A43:04. 979
.

Field events

AthleteEventQualificationFinal
DistanceRankDistanceRank
left|Tejaswin Shankarleft |High jumpN/AN/A2. 22
left|Muhammed Aneesleft rowspan=2|Long jump7. +more688 q7. 975
left|Murali Sreeshankarleft rowspan=2|Long jump8. 051 Q8. 08
left|Abdulla Aboobackerleft rowspan=3|Triple jumprowspan=3 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=3 colspan=2 N/A17. 02
left|Eldhose Paulleft rowspan=3|Triple jumprowspan=3 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=3 colspan=2 N/A17. 03
left|Praveen Chithravelleft rowspan=3|Triple jumprowspan=3 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=3 colspan=2 N/A16. 894
left|Devendra Gahlotleft rowspan=3|Discus throw F44/64rowspan=3 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=3 colspan=2 N/A42. 135
left|Devender Kumarleft rowspan=3|Discus throw F44/64rowspan=3 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=3 colspan=2 N/A46. 287
left|Aneesh Pillaileft rowspan=3|Discus throw F44/64rowspan=3 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=3 colspan=2 N/A
D. P. Manuleft rowspan="2" |Javelin throwrowspan="2"N/Arowspan="2"N/A82. 285
left|Rohit Yadavleft rowspan="2" |Javelin throwrowspan="2"N/Arowspan="2"N/A82. 226
.

Women Track & road events

AthleteEventHeatSemifinalFinal
ResultRankResultRankResultRank
left|Dutee Chandleft rowspan=1|100 m11. 554Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Hima Dasleft rowspan=1|200 m23. +more421 Q23. 423Did not advanceDid not advance
left|Jyothi Yarrajileft|100 m hurdles13. 184colspan=2 N/Acolspan=2 N/ADid not advanceDid not advance
left|Dutee Chand Hima Das Srabani Nanda Jyothi Yarrajileft|4 × 100 m relay44. 452 Qcolspan=2 N/Acolspan=2 N/A43. 815
left|Bhawna Jat10,000 m walkrowspan=2 colspan=4 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=4 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=4 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=4 N/A47:14. 138
left|Priyanka Goswami10,000 m walkrowspan=2 colspan=4 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=4 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=4 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=4 N/A43:38. 83
.

Field events

AthleteEventQualificationFinal
DistanceRankDistanceRank
left|Ancy Sojanleft rowspan=1|Long jump6. 2513Did not advanceDid not advance
left|Manpreet Kaurleft|Shot put16. +more787 q15. 5912
left|Poonam Sharmaleft rowspan=3|Shot put (F57)rowspan=3 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=3 colspan=2 N/A7. 07 /7
left|Santoshleft rowspan=3|Shot put (F57)rowspan=3 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=3 colspan=2 N/A6. 538
left|Sharmilaleft rowspan=3|Shot put (F57)rowspan=3 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=3 colspan=2 N/A8. 434
left|Navjeet Dhillonleft rowspan=2|Discus throwrowspan=2 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=2 N/A53. 518
left|Seema Punialeft rowspan=2|Discus throwrowspan=2 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=2 N/A55. 925
left|Manju Balaleft rowspan=2|Hammer throw59. 6811 q60. 9612
left|Sarita Singhleft rowspan=2|Hammer throw57. 4813Did not advanceDid not advance
left|Annu Ranileft rowspan=2|Javelin throwrowspan=2 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=2 N/A60. 00
left|Shilpa Ranileft rowspan=2|Javelin throwrowspan=2 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=2 N/A54. 627
.

Badminton

By virtue of its position in the combined BWF World Ranking (as of 1 February 2022), India qualified for the mixed team event. Following the Senior Selection Trials, a full squad of ten players was selected on 20 April 2022.

Singles

AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal /
Opposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRank
left|Lakshya Senleft rowspan="2"|Men's singlesW (21-4, 21-5)W (21-9, 21-16)W (21-12, 21-11)W (21-10, 18-21, 21-16)W (19-21, 21-9, 21-16)
left|Srikanth Kidambileft rowspan="2"|Men's singlesW (21-9, 21-9)W (21-9, 21-12)W (21-19, 21-17)L (21-13, 19-21, 10-21)W (21-9, 21-18)
left|+more_Sindhu'>P. V. Sindhuleft rowspan="2"|Women's singlesW (21-4, 21-11)W (21-10, 21-9)W (19-21, 21-14, 21-18)W (21-19, 21-17)W (21-15, 21-13)
left|Aakarshi Kashyapleft rowspan="2"|Women's singlesW (22-20, 8-1 )W (21-2, 21-7)L (10-21, 7-21)Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
.

Doubles

AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal /
Opposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRank
left|Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Chirag Shettyleft|Men's doublesN/AW (21-8, 21-7)W (21-9, 21-11)W (21-6, 21-15)W (21-15, 21-13)
left|Gayatri Gopichand Treesa Jollyleft|Women's doublesN/AW (21-2, 21-4)W (21-8, 21-6)L (13-21, 16-21)W (21-15, 21-18)
left|B. +more Sumeeth Reddy Ashwini Ponnappaleft|Mixed doublesL (18-21, 16-21)Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
.

Mixed team

Summary

TeamEventGroup stageQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal /
Opposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRankOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRank
left|Indialeft|Mixed teamW 5-0W 5-0W 4-11 QW 3-0W 3-0L 1-3

Squad

*Srikanth Kidambi *Satwiksairaj Rankireddy *B. +more Sumeeth Reddy *Lakshya Sen *Chirag Shetty *Gayatri Gopichand *Treesa Jolly *Aakarshi Kashyap *Ashwini Ponnappa *P. V. Sindhu.

Group stage

Quarter Finals

Semi Finals

Final

Boxing

Following the men's selection trials on 2 June 2022, eight boxers were selected for the competition. The women's trials and selection of four more boxers followed on 11 June 2022.

Men

wikitableAthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Opposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultRank
left|Amit Panghalleft|51 kgN/AW 5-0W 5-0W 5-0W 5-0
left|Mohammad Hussamuddinleft|57 kgW 5-0W 5-0W 4-1L 1-4Did not advance
left|Shiva Thapaleft|63.5 kgW 5-0L 1-4Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Rohit Tokasleft|67 kgW 5-0W 5-0L 2-3Did not advance
left|Sumit Kunduleft|75 kgL 0-5Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Ashish Kumarleft|80 kgW 5-0L 1-4Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Sanjeet Kumarleft|92 kgN/AL 2-3Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Sagar Ahlawatleft|+92 kgN/AW 5-0W 5-0W 5-0L 0-5

Women

wikitableAthleteEventRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Opposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultRank
left|Nitu Ghanghasleft|48 kgN/AWWW 5-0
left|Nikhat Zareenleft|50 kgWW 5-0W 5-0W 5-0
left|Jaismine Lamborialeft|60 kgW 4-1L 2-3Did not advance
left|Lovlina Borgohainleft|70 kgW 5-0L 2-3Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance

Cricket

By virtue of its position in the ICC Women's T20I rankings (as of 1 April 2021), India qualified for the tournament.

Fixtures were announced in November 2021.

Summary

TeamEventGroup stageSemifinalFinal /
Opposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultRankOpposition ResultOpposition ResultRank
left|India womenleft|Women's tournamentL 3 wicketsW 8 wicketsW 100 runs2 QW 4 runsL 9 runs

Roster Fifteen players were officially selected on 11 July 2022.

* Harmanpreet Kaur (c) * Smriti Mandhana (vc) * Taniya Bhatia (wk) * Yastika Bhatia (wk) * Harleen Deol * Rajeshwari Gayakwad * Sabbhineni Meghana * Sneh Rana * Jemimah Rodrigues * Deepti Sharma * Meghna Singh * Renuka Singh * Pooja Vastrakar * Shafali Verma * Radha Yadav

Reserves: Simran Bahadur, Richa Ghosh, Poonam Yadav

Group play

----

----

Semi-final

Gold medal match

Cycling

Thirteen cyclists (9 men and 4 women) have been officially selected to represent India at CWG 2022.

Track

;Sprint

AthleteEventQualificationRound 1QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankOpposition TimeOpposition TimeOpposition TimeOpposition TimeRank
left|Esow Albenleft rowspan=3|Men's individual10. 36123Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Ronaldo Laitonjamleft rowspan=3|Men's individual10. +more01213 QL +0. 162Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|David Elkatohchoongoleft rowspan=3|Men's individual10. 12018Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Rojit Yanglem Ronaldo Laitonjam David Elkatohchoongo Esow Albenleft|Men's team44. 7026colspan=3 N/Acolspan=3 N/Acolspan=3 N/ADid not advanceDid not advance
left|Mayuri Luteleft rowspan=2|Women's individual11. 54220Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Triyasha Paulleft rowspan=2|Women's individual11. 81323Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Mayuri Lute Triyasha Paul Shushikala Agasheleft|Women's team51. 4337colspan=3 N/Acolspan=3 N/Acolspan=3 N/ADid not advanceDid not advance
.

Keirin

AthleteEventFirst RoundRepechageSecond RoundFinal
RankRankRankRank
left|Esow Albenleft rowspan=2|Men6 R2Did not advanceDid not advance
left|David Elkatohchoongoleft rowspan=2|Men4 R2Did not advanceDid not advance
left|Shushikala Agasheleft rowspan=2|Women6 R4Did not advanceDid not advance
left|Triyasha Paulleft rowspan=2|Women6 R3Did not advanceDid not advance

Time trial

AthleteEventTimeRank
left|Ronaldo Laitonjamleft|Men1:02. 50012
left|Mayuri Luteleft|Women36. +more86818
.

Pursuit

AthleteEventQualificationFinal
TimeRankOpponent ResultsRank
left|Dinesh Kumarleft rowspan=2|Men's individual4:37. 06619Did not advanceDid not advance
left|Vishavjeet Singhleft rowspan=2|Men's individual4:36. +more70918Did not advanceDid not advance
left|Vishavjeet Singh Naman Kapil Venkappa Kengalagutti Anantha Narayanan Dinesh Kumarleft|Men's team4:12. 8656Did not advanceDid not advance
left|Meenakshileft rowspan=1|Women's individual3:49. 59615Did not advanceDid not advance
.

Points race

AthleteEventFinal
PointsRank
left|Venkappa Kengalaguttileft rowspan=2|MenN/A10
left|Naman Kapilleft rowspan=2|MenN/A10

Scratch race

AthleteEventQualificationFinal
left|Vishavjeet Singhleft rowspan=2|Men5 Q13
left|Naman Kapilleft rowspan=2|Men11Did not advance
left|Meenakshileft rowspan=1|WomenN/A19

Gymnastics

Artistic

;Men Team Final & Individual Qualification

AthleteEventApparatusTotalRank
left|Yogeshwar Singhleft rowspan=4|Team11. 30011. +more20011. 95013. 00013. 45012. 70073. 60018 Q
left|Satyajit Mondal7. 850colspan=2 N/A13. 400colspan=4 N/A
left|Saif Tambolicolspan=4 N/A14. 050colspan=3 N/A
left|Total19. 15011. 20011. 95026. 40027. 50012. 700108. 9008
.

Individual Finals

AthleteEventApparatusTotalRank
left|Yogeshwar Singhleft|All-around11. 50012. +more90012. 35013. 20012. 05012. 70074. 70015
.

Women Team Final & Individual Qualification

AthleteEventApparatusTotalRank
left|Ruthuja Natarajleft rowspan=4|Team12. 30011. +more95011. 35010. 65046. 25016 Q
left|Protistha Samanta12. 900colspan=5 N/A
left|Pranati Nayak13. 600 Q9. 25011. 0009. 65043. 50025
left|Total38. 80021. 20022. 35020. 300102. 6509
.

Individual events

AthleteEventApparatusTotalRank
left|Ruthuja Natarajleft|All-around12. 95010. +more00010. 2509. 80043. 00017
left|Pranati Nayakleft|Vault12. 699colspan=4 N/Acolspan=4 N/Acolspan=4 N/Acolspan=4 N/A5
.

Rhythmic

;Individual Qualification

AthleteEventApparatusTotalRank
HoopBallClubsRibbon
left|Bavleen Kaurleft|Qualification18. 10018. +more75018. 45017. 40072. 70029
.

Hockey

By virtue of its position in the FIH World Rankings for men and women respectively (as of 1 February 2022), India qualified for both tournaments. Detailed fixtures were released on 9 March 2022.

Hockey India originally sought to send reserve squads to the Commonwealth Games; this was so the primary squads could focus on the Asian Games tournaments and attempt to qualify for the 2024 Summer Olympics at the first opportunity. Owing to the subsequent postponement of the 2022 Asian Games, a full-strength men's squad for the Commonwealth Games was confirmed on 20 June 2022; an experienced women's squad was also confirmed on 23 June 2022.

Summary

TeamEventPreliminary roundSemifinalFinal / /
Opposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultRankOpposition ResultOpposition ResultRank
left|India menleft|Men's tournamentW 11-0D 4-4W 8-0W 4-11 QW 3-2L 0-7
left|India womenleft|Women's tournamentW 5-0W 3-1L 1-3W 3-22 QL 0-3P FT: 1-1W 2-1P FT: 1-1

Men's tournament

Roster

*+more_Sreejesh'>P. R. Sreejesh (gk) *Krishan Pathak (gk) *Varun Kumar *Surender Kumar *Harmanpreet Singh (vc) *Amit Rohidas *Jugraj Singh *Jarmanpreet Singh *Manpreet Singh (c) *Hardik Singh *Vivek Prasad *Shamsher Singh *Akashdeep Singh *Nilakanta Sharma *Mandeep Singh *Gurjant Singh *Lalit Upadhyay *Abhishek.

Group play

----

----

----

Semi Final

Gold medal match

Women's tournament

Roster

*Savita Punia (c, gk) *Rajani Etimarpu (gk) *Deep Grace Ekka (vc) *Gurjit Kaur *Nikki Pradhan *Udita Duhan *Nisha Warsi *Sushila Chanu *Monika Malik *Neha Goyal *Jyoti *Sonika Tandi *Salima Tete *Vandana Katariya *Lalremsiami *Navneet Kaur *Sharmila Devi *Sangita Kumari

Group play

----

----

----

Semi Final

Bronze medal match

Judo

India announced a six-member judo team following selection trials held from May 23 to May 26.

Men

wikitableAthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsRepechageFinal /
Opposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultRank
left|Vijay Kumar Yadavleft|60 kgW 10-0s1L 0s2-10s1Did not advanceW 1s2-0s1W 10-0
left|Jasleen Singh Sainileft|66 kgN/AW 10s1-0W 10s1-0s3L 0s1-10L 0-10s25
left|Deepak Deswalleft|100 kgN/AW10s2-0s3L 0s3-10Did not advanceL 0-10Did not advanceDid not advance

Women

wikitableAthleteEventRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsRepechageFinal /
Opposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultRank
left|Shushila Likmabamleft|48 kgW 10s1-0s1W 10s2-0s2N/AL 0s2-1s2
left|Suchika Tariyalleft|57 kgW 10s1-1s1L 0-11Did not advanceW 11s1-0L 0s1-1s25
left|Tulika Maanleft|+78 kgW 10-0s2W 10s1-1N/AL 1s2-10

Lawn bowls

Men

AthleteEventGroup StageQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal /
Opposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRankOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRank
left|Mridul Borgohainleft|SinglesL 8-21W 21-5W 21-19L 13-214Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Sunil Bahadur Dinesh Kumarleft|PairsL 14-17W 36-4W 13-10W 18-152 QL 8-26Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Navneet Singh Mridul Borgohain Chandan Singhleft|TriplesL 6-23L 12-19D 16-16N/A4Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Sunil Bahadur Navneet Singh Chandan Singh Dinesh Kumarleft|FoursW 14-11W 20-10L 11-20N/A2 QW 14-10W 13-12L 5-18

Women

AthleteEventGroup StageQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal /
Opposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRankOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRank
left|Tania Choudhuryleft|SinglesL 10-21L 20-21L 10-21W 21-124Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Nayanmoni Saikia Lovely Choubeyleft|PairsL 9-18W 23-6D 16-16N/A2 QL 14-18Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Tania Choudhury Rupa Rani Tirkey Pinki Singhleft|TriplesW 15-11L 11-24W 28-7N/A3Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Rupa Rani Tirkey Nayanmoni Saikia Lovely Choubey Pinki Singhleft|FoursL 9-18W 15-9W 17-7N/A2 QW 17-9W 16-13W 17-10

Para powerlifting

AthleteEventWeight LiftedPointsRank
left|Parmjeet Kumarleft|Men's lightweight
left|Sudhirleft|Men's heavyweight212134. 5 GR
Sakina KhatunWomen's lightweight8887. +more55
Manpreet KaurWomen's lightweight9089. 64
.

Squash

As of 12 July 2022, a team of 9 athletes will represent India in the squash competition at the Games.

Singles

AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16/Quarterfinals/Semifinals///
Opposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRank
left|Saurav Ghosalleft rowspan="3"|Men's singlesW 3-0W 3-0W 3-1L 0-3W 3-0
left|Ramit Tandonleft rowspan="3"|Men's singlesLDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Abhay Singhleft rowspan="3"|Men's singlesW 3-0L 0-1Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Joshna Chinappaleft rowspan="3"|Women's singlesW 3-0W 3-1L 0-3Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Sunayna Kuruvillaleft rowspan="3"|Women's singlesL 0-3W 3-0W 3-0W 3-017
left|Anahat Singhleft rowspan="3"|Women's singlesW 3-0L 1-3Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance

Doubles

AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal /
Opposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRank
left|Velavan Senthilkumar Abhay Singhleft| Men's doublesW 2-0W 2-1L 0-2Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Anahat Singh Sunayna Kuruvillaleft rowspan=2|Women's doublesW 2-0L 0-2Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Joshna Chinappa Dipika Pallikalleft rowspan=2|Women's doublesW 2-0L 0-2Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Dipika Pallikal Saurav Ghosalleft rowspan=2|Mixed doublesW 2-0W 2-0L 0-2W 2-0
left|Joshna Chinappa Harinder Pal Sandhuleft rowspan=2|Mixed doublesW 2-1L 0-2Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance

Swimming

India declared its four-member swimming team on 25 June 2022.

Men

AthleteEventHeatSemifinal/Final
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
left|Sajan Prakashleft|50 m butterfly25. 0124Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Sajan Prakashleft|100 m butterfly54. +more361954. 2416Did not advanceDid not advance
left|Sajan Prakashleft|200 m butterfly1:58. 9991:58. 311Did not advanceDid not advance
left|Srihari Natarajleft|50 m backstroke25. 528 Q25. 388 Q25. 235
left|Srihari Natarajleft|100 m backstroke54. 685 Q54. 557 Q54. 317
left|Srihari Natarajleft|200 m backstroke2:00. 849 NRcolspan=2 N/Acolspan=2 N/ADid not advanceDid not advance
left|Kushagra Rawatleft|200 m freestyle1:54. 5625colspan=2 N/Acolspan=2 N/ADid not advanceDid not advance
left|Kushagra Rawatleft|400 m freestyle3:57. 4514colspan=2 N/Acolspan=2 N/ADid not advanceDid not advance
left|Kushagra Rawatleft rowspan=2|1500 m freestyle15:47. 778 Qrowspan=2 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=2 N/A15:42. 678
left|Advait Pageleft rowspan=2|1500 m freestyle15:39. 257 Qrowspan=2 colspan=2 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=2 N/A15:32. 367
left|Suyash Jadhavleft rowspan="2"|50 m freestyle S7rowspan=2 colspan=4 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=4 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=4 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=4 N/A31. 305
left|Niranjan Mukundanleft rowspan="2"|50 m freestyle S7rowspan=2 colspan=4 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=4 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=4 N/Arowspan=2 colspan=4 N/A32. 557
left|Ashish Kumarleft rowspan="1"|100 m backstroke S9colspan=4 N/Acolspan=4 N/Acolspan=4 N/Acolspan=4 N/A1:18. 218
.

Table tennis

India qualified for both the men's and women's team events via the ITTF World Team Rankings (as of 2 January 2020). Seven players were selected on 31 May 2022; the women's selections were provisional and dependent on SAI approval since Archana Kamath was selected even though she did not satisfy the selection criteria.

The SAI returned responsibility for the decision back to the Committee of Administrators; Diya Chitale, who filed a writ petition to the Delhi High Court protesting her non-selection, replaced Kamath in the amended squad. Another player was also added to the men's squad.

Singles

AthletesEventGroup stageRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal /
Opposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRankOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRank
left|Sharath Achantaleft rowspan=3|Men's singlescolspan=4colspan=4colspan=4colspan=4W 4-0W 4-2W 4-0W 4-2W 4-1
left|Sathiyan Gnanasekaranleft rowspan=3|Men's singlescolspan=4colspan=4colspan=4colspan=4W 4-0W 4-2W 4-2L 1-4W 4-3
left|Sanil Shettyleft rowspan=3|Men's singlescolspan=4colspan=4colspan=4colspan=4W 4-0W 4-2L 1-4Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Sreeja Akulaleft rowspan=3|Women's singlescolspan=4colspan=4colspan=4colspan=4W 4-1W 4-3W 4-3L 3-4L 3-44
left|Manika Batraleft rowspan=3|Women's singlescolspan=4colspan=4colspan=4colspan=4W 4-0W 4-0L 0-4Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Reeth Tennisonleft rowspan=3|Women's singlescolspan=4colspan=4colspan=4colspan=4W 4-1L 1-4Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance

Para-Singles

AthletesEventGroup stageSemifinalFinal /
Opposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRankOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRank
left|Raj Alagarleft|Men's singles C3-5W 3-2L 1-3W 3-12 QL 1-3L 0-34
left|Bhavina Patelleft rowspan=2|Women's singles C3-5W 3-1W 3-0W 3-01 QW 3-0W 3-0
left|Sonalben Patelleft rowspan=2|Women's singles C3-5W 3-1W 3-0W 3-11 QL 1-3W 3-0
left|Sahana Ravileft|Women's singles C6-10L 0-3L 2-3L 0-34Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance

Doubles

AthletesEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal /
Opposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRank
left|Sanil Shetty Harmeet Desaileft rowspan=2|Men's doublesW 3-0W 3-1L 0-3Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Sharath Achantaleft rowspan=2|Men's doublesW 3-0W 3-0W 3-0W 3-2L 2-3
left|Manika Batra Diya Chitaleleft rowspan=2|Women's doublesW 3-0W 3-0L 1-3Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Sreeja Akula Reeth Tennisonleft rowspan=2|Women's doublesW 3-0W 3-0L 1-3Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Manika Batraleft rowspan=3|Mixed doublesW 3-0W 3-0L 2-3Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Sanil Shetty Reeth Tennisonleft rowspan=3|Mixed doublesL 2-3Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
left|Sharath Achanta Sreeja Akulaleft rowspan=3|Mixed doublesW 3-0W 3-1W 3-2W 3-2W 3-1

Team

AthletesEventGroup stageQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal /
Opposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRankOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreOpposition ScoreRank
left|Harmeet Desai Sanil Shetty Sharath Achanta Sathiyan Gnanasekaranleft|Men's teamW 3-0W 3-0W 3-01 QW 3-0W 3-0W 3-1
left|Diya Chitale Manika Batra Reeth Tennison Sreeja Akulaleft|Women's teamW 3-0W 3-0W 3-01 QL 2-3Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance

Triathlon

A squad of four triathletes (two per gender) was selected for the competition; the men will be named at a later date.

Individual

AthleteEventSwim (750 m)Trans 1Bike (20 km)Trans 2Run (5 km)TotalRank
left|Adarsh Nairleft rowspan=2|Men9:511:0231:140:2718:041:00:3830
left|Vishwanath Yadavleft rowspan=2|Men10:551:0532:240:2218:061:02:5233
left|Sanjana Joshileft rowspan=2|Women11:160:5233:210:2723:041:09:0028
left|Pragnya Mohanleft rowspan=2|Women11:261:1132:530:2521:321:07:2726

Mixed Relay

AthleteEventTimeRank
Swim (300 m)Trans 1Bike (5 km)Trans 2Run (2 km)Total group
left|Adarsh Nairleft rowspan=5|Mixed relay4:170:477:540:217:1220:31rowspan=4 N/A
left|Pragnya Mohanleft rowspan=5|Mixed relay5:450:558:370:218:3124:09rowspan=4 N/A
left|Vishwanath Yadavleft rowspan=5|Mixed relay5:080:517:540:247:5422:11rowspan=4 N/A
left|Sanjana Joshileft rowspan=5|Mixed relay5:240:528:460:249:2624:52rowspan=4 N/A
left|Totalleft rowspan=5|Mixed relaycolspan=5 N/Acolspan=5 N/Acolspan=5 N/Acolspan=5 N/Acolspan=5 N/A1:31:4310

Weightlifting

A squad of 15 weightlifters was confirmed on 13 April 2022.

Jeremy Lalrinnunga, Achinta Sheuli, Ajay Singh and Purnima Pandey qualified for the competition by winning gold at the 2021 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. The other 11 qualified via the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List, which was finalised on 9 March 2022.

Men

AthleteEventSnatchClean & JerkTotalRank
ResultRankResultRank
left|Sanket Sargarleft|55 kg11311352248
left| Gururaja Poojaryleft|61 kg11841513269
left| Jeremy Lalrinnungaleft|67 kg140 GR11602300 GR
left|Achinta Sheulileft|73 kg143 GR11701313 GR
left|Ajay Singhleft|81 kg143317643194
left|Vikas Thakurleft|96 kg15531912346
left|Lovepreet Singhleft|109 kg163 NR2192 NR4355 NR
left|Gurdeep Singhleft|+109 kg1673223 NR3390

Women

AthleteEventSnatchClean & JerkTotalRank
ResultRankResultRank
left|Saikhom Mirabai Chanuleft|49 kg88 CR1113 GR1201 GR
left|Bindyarani Devileft|55 kg86 PB3116 NR/GR1202 NR
left|Popy Hazarikaleft|59 kg81710271837
left|Harjinder Kaurleft|71 kg93 PB41193212
left|Punam Yadavleft|76 kg982
left|Usha Kumaraleft|87 kg95511052056
left|Purnima Pandeyleft|+87 kg103 PB512562286

Wrestling

Following the women's selection trials on 16 May 2022, six wrestlers were selected for the competition. The men's trials and selection of six more wrestlers followed on 17 May 2022.

Men

AthleteEventRound of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalRepechage/
Opposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultRank
left|Ravi Kumar Dahiyaleft|57 kgW 10-0VSUW 14-4VSU1N/AW 10-0VSU
left|Bajrang Punialeft|65 kgW 4-0VFAW 6-0VFAW 10-0VSUN/AW 9-2VPO1
left|Naveen Malikleft|74 kgW 13-3VSU1W 10-0VSUW 12-1VSU1N/AW 9-0VPO
left|Deepak Punialeft|86 kgW 10-0VSUW 10-0VSUW 3-1VPO1N/AW 3-0VPO
left|Deepak Nehraleft|97 kgL 6-8VPO1Did not advanceW 10-2VPO1
left|Mohit Grewalleft|125 kgW 10-1VPO1L 2-12VSU1W 6-0VFA

Women

Group Stage Format

AthleteEventGroup StageSemifinalFinal /
Opposition ResultOpposition ResultRankOpposition ResultOpposition ResultRank
left|Pooja Gehlotleft|50 kgW 12-2VSU1W VFO1 QL 6-9VPO1W 12-2VSU1

Nordic Format

AthleteEventNordic Round RobinRank
Opposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition Result
left|Vinesh Phogatleft|53 kgW 2-0VFAW 6-0VPO1W 4-0VFA

Repechage Format

AthleteEventRound of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalRepechage/
Opposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultOpposition ResultRank
left|Anshu Malikleft|57 kgW 10-0VSUW 10-0VSUN/AL 3-7VPO1
left|Sakshi Malikleft|62 kgN/AW 10-0VFAW 10-0VSUN/AW 4-4VFA
left|Divya Kakranleft|68 kgL 0-11VSUDid not advanceW 4-0VFAW 2-0VFA
left|Pooja Sihagleft|76 kgN/AW 5-3VPO1L 0-6VPOW 11-0VSU

Notes

Latest activity
Submit
...
Nakul N. liked
just now
...
Hugo S. liked
just now