List of federal judges appointed by Donald Trump

Technology
12 hours ago
8
4
2
Avatar
Author
Albert Flores

This is a comprehensive list of all Article III and Article IV United States federal judges appointed by President Donald Trump as well as a partial list of Article I federal judicial appointments, excluding appointments to the District of Columbia judiciary.

The total number of Trump Article III judgeship nominees to be confirmed by the United States Senate was 234, including three associate justices of the Supreme Court of the United States, 54 judges for the United States courts of appeals, 174 judges for the United States district courts, and three judges for the United States Court of International Trade. Trump did not make any recess appointments to the federal courts. +more A record twelve circuit courts of appeals judges were confirmed during Trump's first year in office.

In terms of Article I courts, Trump made 26 appointments: 10 for the United States Court of Federal Claims, seven for the United States Tax Court, six for the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, two for the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, and one for the United States Court of Military Commission Review. Trump designated +more_Braden'>Susan G. Braden, Margaret M. Sweeney, and Eleni M. Roumel as chief judges of the Court of Federal Claims.

On the Article IV territorial courts, President Trump made one appointment.

File:Donald Trump with Neil Gorsuch 01-31-17. jpg|Trump with his first Supreme Court nominee, Neil Gorsuch. +more File:The Kavanaugh family and Donald Trump. jpg|Trump with his second Supreme Court nominee, Brett Kavanaugh. File:President Trump Nominates Judge Amy Coney Barrett for Associate Justice of the U. S. Supreme Court (50397785301). jpg|Trump with his third Supreme Court nominee, Amy Coney Barrett.

...
...

United States Supreme Court

#JusticeSeatStateFormer justiceNomination dateConfirmation dateConfirmation voteBegan serviceEnded service
1Neil Gorsuch9ColoradoAntonin Scalia54-45Incumbent
2Brett Kavanaugh1MarylandAnthony Kennedy50-48Incumbent
3Amy Coney Barrett6IndianaRuth Bader Ginsburg52-48Incumbent

United States courts of appeals

#JudgeCircuitNomination dateConfirmation dateConfirmation voteBegan active serviceEnded active serviceEnded senior status
1Amul ThaparSixth52-44Incumbent-
2John K. +more BushSixth51-47Incumbent-
3Kevin NewsomEleventh66-31Incumbent-
4Ralph R. EricksonEighth95-1Incumbent-
5Amy Coney BarrettSeventh55-43Elevated
6Joan LarsenSixth60-38Incumbent-
7Allison H. EidTenth56-41Incumbent-
8Stephanos BibasThird53-43Incumbent-
9Gregory G. KatsasD. C. 50-48Incumbent-
10L. Steven GraszEighth50-48Incumbent-
11Don WillettFifth50-47Incumbent-
12James C. HoFifth53-43Incumbent-
13David StrasEighth56-42Incumbent-
14Elizabeth L. BranchEleventh73-23Incumbent-
15Kyle DuncanFifth50-47Incumbent-
16Kurt D. EngelhardtFifth62-34Incumbent-
17Michael B. BrennanSeventh49-46Incumbent-
18Michael Y. ScudderSeventh90-0Incumbent-
19Amy J. St. EveSeventh91-0Incumbent-
20Joel M. Carson IIITenth77-21Incumbent-
21John NalbandianSixth53-45Incumbent-
22Mark J. BennettNinth72-27Incumbent-
23Andy OldhamFifth50-49Incumbent-
24Britt GrantEleventh52-46Incumbent-
25A. Marvin Quattlebaum Jr. Fourth62-28Incumbent-
26Julius N. RichardsonFourth81-8Incumbent-
27David J. PorterThird50-45Incumbent-
28Ryan D. NelsonNinth51-44Incumbent-
29Richard J. SullivanSecond79-16Incumbent-
30Jonathan A. KobesEighth51-50Incumbent-
31Eric D. MillerNinth53-46Incumbent-
32Allison Jones RushingFourth53-44Incumbent-
33Chad ReadlerSixth52-47Incumbent-
34Eric E. MurphySixth52-46Incumbent-
35Paul MateyThird54-45Incumbent-
36Neomi RaoD. C. 53-46Incumbent-
37Bridget S. BadeNinth78-21Incumbent-
38Joseph F. BiancoSecond54-42Incumbent-
39Michael H. ParkSecond52-41Incumbent-
40Kenneth K. LeeNinth52-45Incumbent-
41Daniel P. CollinsNinth53-46Incumbent-
42Daniel BressNinth53-45Incumbent-
43Peter J. PhippsThird56-40Incumbent-
44Danielle J. ForrestNinth73-17Incumbent-
45William J. NardiniSecond86-2Incumbent-
46Steven MenashiSecond51-41Incumbent-
47Robert J. LuckEleventh64-31Incumbent-
48Barbara LagoaEleventh80-15Incumbent-
49Patrick J. BumatayNinth53-40Incumbent-
50Lawrence VanDykeNinth51-44Incumbent-
51Andrew L. BrasherEleventh52-43Incumbent-
52Justin R. WalkerD. C. 51-42Incumbent-
53Cory T. WilsonFifth52-48Incumbent-
54Thomas KirschSeventh51-44Incumbent-
.

United States district courts

#JudgeCourtNomination dateConfirmation dateConfirmation voteBegan active serviceEnded active serviceEnded senior status
1David NyeD. Idaho100-0Incumbent-
2+more_Kelly'>Timothy J. KellyD. D. C. 94-2Incumbent-
3Scott L. PalkW. D. Okla. 79-16Incumbent-
4Trevor N. McFaddenD. D. C. 84-10Incumbent-
5Donald C. Coggins Jr. D. S. C. 96-0Incumbent-
6Dabney L. FriedrichD. D. C. 97-3Incumbent-
7William L. Campbell Jr. M. D. Tenn. 97-0Incumbent-
8Tommy ParkerW. D. Tenn. 98-0Incumbent-
9Michael Lawrence BrownN. D. Ga. 92-0Incumbent-
10David CountsW. D. Tex. 96-0Incumbent-
11A. Marvin Quattlebaum Jr. D. S. C. 69-28Elevated
12Karen Gren ScholerN. D. Tex. 95-0Incumbent-
13Tripp SelfM. D. Ga. 85-11Incumbent-
14Terry A. DoughtyW. D. La. 98-0Incumbent-
15Claria Horn BoomE. D. Ky. W. D. Ky. 96-1Incumbent-
16John W. BroomesD. Kan. voice voteIncumbent-
17Rebecca Grady JenningsW. D. Ky. voice voteIncumbent-
18Robert E. WierE. D. Ky. 95-0Incumbent-
19Fernando Rodriguez Jr. S. D. Tex. 96-0Incumbent-
20Annemarie Carney AxonN. D. Ala. 83-11Incumbent-
21Emily C. MarksM. D. Ala. voice voteIncumbent-
22Jeff BeaverstockS. D. Ala. voice voteIncumbent-
23Holly TeeterD. Kan. voice voteIncumbent-
24Colm ConnollyD. Del. voice voteIncumbent-
25Maryellen NoreikaD. Del.

United States Court of International Trade

#JudgeNomination dateConfirmation dateConfirmation voteBegan active serviceEnded active serviceEnded senior status
1M. +more Miller Bakervoice voteIncumbent-
2Timothy M. Reifvoice voteIncumbent-
3Stephen Vaden49-43Incumbent-
.

Specialty courts (Article I)

United States Court of Federal Claims

#JudgeNomination dateConfirmation dateConfirmation voteBegan active serviceEnded active serviceEnded senior status
1Ryan T. +more Holte60-35Incumbent-
2Richard Hertling69-27Incumbent-
3David A. Tapp85-8Incumbent-
4Matthew H. Solomson89-8Incumbent-
5Eleni M. Roumel51-47Incumbent-
6Edward H. Meyers66-27Incumbent-
7Kathryn C. Davis51-45Incumbent-
8Stephen S. Schwartz49-47Incumbent-
9Zachary Somers52-43Incumbent-
10Thompson M. Dietz51-36Incumbent-
.

United States Tax Court

#JudgeNomination dateConfirmation dateConfirmation voteBegan active serviceEnded active serviceEnded senior status
1Elizabeth A. +more Copelandvoice voteIncumbent-
2Patrick J. Urdavoice voteIncumbent-
3Emin Torovoice voteIncumbent-
4Courtney Dunbar Jonesvoice voteIncumbent-
5Travis A. Greaves85-3Incumbent-
6Alina I. Marshallvoice voteIncumbent-
7Christian N. Weilervoice voteIncumbent-
.

United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims

#JudgeNomination dateConfirmation dateConfirmation voteBegan active serviceEnded active serviceEnded senior status
1Michael P. +more Allenvoice voteIncumbent-
2Amanda L. Meredithvoice voteIncumbent-
3Joseph L. Tothvoice voteIncumbent-
4Joseph L. Falvey Jr. voice vote{{dts|2018|05
} | align="center" | Incumbent | align="center" | -.

|- | 5 | Grant C. Jaquith | | | align="center" | voice vote | | align="center" | Incumbent | align="center" | -

|- | 6 | Scott J. Laurer | | | align="center" | voice vote | | align="center" | Incumbent | align="center" | -

|}

United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces

#JudgeNomination dateConfirmation dateConfirmation voteBegan active serviceEnded active serviceEnded senior status
1Gregory E. +more Maggsvoice voteIncumbent-
2Liam P. Hardy59-34Incumbent-
.

United States Court of Military Commission Review

#JudgeNomination dateConfirmation dateConfirmation voteBegan active serviceEnded active serviceEnded senior status
1Lisa M. +more Schenckvoice voteIncumbent-
.

Territorial courts (Article IV)

#JudgeCourtNomination dateConfirmation dateConfirmation voteBegan active serviceEnded active serviceEnded senior status
1Robert A. +more MolloyD. V. I. 97-0Incumbent-
.

Notes

;Courts

Renominations

Confirmation votes

Article III Supreme Court

Votes

Courts of appeals

District courts

International Trade

Article I Court of Federal Claims

Tax Court

Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims

Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces

Court of Military Commission Review

Article IV

5 min read
Share this post:
Like it 8

Leave a Comment

Please, enter your name.
Please, provide a valid email address.
Please, enter your comment.
Enjoy this post? Join Eduo
Don’t forget to share it
Top