List of most-streamed artists on Spotify

Technology
12 hours ago
8
4
2
Avatar
Author
Albert Flores

This list contains the most-streamed artists on the audio streaming platform Spotify. As of , The Weeknd has the most monthly listeners on Spotify for a male artist, and Taylor Swift has the most monthly listeners on Spotify for a female artist. Ed Sheeran is the most-followed male artist, and Ariana Grande is the most-followed female artist. Drake is the most-streamed male artist of all time, and Swift is the most-streamed female artist of all time. Since 2013, Spotify has published a yearly list of its most-streamed artists, which has been topped by Drake a record three times (2015, 2016 and 2018). The Weeknd holds the record for reaching the top spot of most monthly listeners on different instances, he topped the list 10 different times.

...
...
...
...
+more images (1)

Most monthly listeners

RankArtistMonthly listeners (millions)
1The Weeknd78. 88
2Ed Sheeran77. +more84
3Taylor Swift74. 72
4David Guetta68. 59
5Justin Bieber68. 17
6Sam Smith68. 14
7Harry Styles65. 63
8Bad Bunny62. 95
9Rihanna62. 27
10Drake60. 81
11Dua Lipa60. 79
12Coldplay58. 02
13Eminem56. 59
14Imagine Dragons56. 13
15Ariana Grande53. 30
16Shakira52. 73
17Doja Cat52. 50
18Post Malone51. 50
19Elton John50. 99
20Kanye West50. 94
21Bruno Mars50. 90
22Billie Eilish50. 63
23J Balvin50. 38
24Khalid50. 22
25Maroon 549. 52
26Bebe Rexha49. 51
27OneRepublic49. 50
28Calvin Harris49. 41
29Beyoncé49. 29
30Chris Brown48. 16
As of November 3, 2022As of November 3, 2022As of November 3, 2022As of November 3, 2022As of November 3, 2022
.

Timeline of peak monthly listeners

This is a timeline of artists who had the most monthly listeners on Spotify since September 2015, when the feature was made public.

2015

MonthArtist
SeptemberThe Weeknd
OctoberThe Weeknd
NovemberThe Weeknd
DecemberThe Weeknd

2016

MonthArtist
JanuaryThe Weeknd
FebruaryRihanna
MarchRihanna
AprilDrake
MayDrake
JuneDrake
JulyDrake
AugustDrake
SeptemberDrake
OctoberDrake
NovemberDrake
DecemberThe Weeknd

2017

MonthArtist
JanuaryThe Weeknd
FebruaryEd Sheeran
MarchEd Sheeran
AprilEd Sheeran
MayEd Sheeran
JuneEd Sheeran
JulyEd Sheeran
AugustEd Sheeran
SeptemberEd Sheeran
OctoberEd Sheeran
NovemberEd Sheeran
DecemberEd Sheeran

2018

MonthArtist
JanuaryEd Sheeran
FebruaryEd Sheeran
MarchDrake
AprilDrake
MayDrake
JuneJ Balvin
JulyDrake
AugustDrake
SeptemberDrake
OctoberDrake
NovemberSelena Gomez
DecemberAriana Grande

2019

MonthArtist
JanuaryAriana Grande
FebruaryAriana Grande
MarchAriana Grande
AprilAriana Grande
MayKhalid
JuneEd Sheeran
JulyEd Sheeran
AugustEd Sheeran
SeptemberEd Sheeran
OctoberEd Sheeran
NovemberEd Sheeran
DecemberEd Sheeran

2020

MonthArtist
JanuaryEd Sheeran
FebruaryJustin Bieber
MarchJustin Bieber
AprilThe Weeknd
MayThe Weeknd
JuneThe Weeknd
JulyThe Weeknd
AugustThe Weeknd
SeptemberThe Weeknd
OctoberThe Weeknd
NovemberJustin Bieber
DecemberAriana Grande

2021

MonthArtist
JanuaryAriana Grande
FebruaryThe Weeknd
MarchThe Weeknd
AprilJustin Bieber
MayJustin Bieber
JuneJustin Bieber
JulyJustin Bieber
AugustJustin Bieber
SeptemberJustin Bieber
OctoberJustin Bieber
NovemberJustin Bieber
DecemberJustin Bieber

2022

MonthArtist
JanuaryThe Weeknd
FebruaryThe Weeknd
MarchEd Sheeran
AprilEd Sheeran
MayEd Sheeran
JuneEd Sheeran
JulyEd Sheeran
AugustEd Sheeran
SeptemberEd Sheeran
OctoberEd Sheeran
NovemberThe Weeknd

Most-streamed artists

By year

Number of streams are listed in parenthesis, where available.

YearArtist ranking
12345
2013Macklemore & Ryan LewisAviciiDaft PunkEminemImagine Dragons
2014Ed Sheeran (860 million)EminemColdplayCalvin HarrisKaty Perry
2015Drake (1. 8 billion)Ed SheeranThe WeekndMaroon 5Kanye West
2016Drake (4. +more7 billion)Justin BieberRihannaTwenty One PilotsKanye West
2017Ed Sheeran (6. 3 billion)DrakeThe WeekndKendrick LamarThe Chainsmokers
2018Drake (8. 2 billion)Post MaloneXXXTentacionJ BalvinEd Sheeran
2019Post Malone (6. 5 billion)Billie EilishAriana GrandeEd SheeranBad Bunny
2020Bad Bunny (8. 3 billion)DrakeJ BalvinJuice WrldThe Weeknd
2021Bad Bunny (9. 1 billion)Taylor SwiftBTSDrakeJustin Bieber
.

By decade

Number of streams are listed in parenthesis, where available.

DecadeArtist ranking
12345
2010sDrake (28 billion)Ed SheeranPost MaloneAriana GrandeEminem

All time

The numbers in this chart are based off of lead songs, which means that if an artist is featured on a song, it doesn't count in this section.

1Drake51,243,984,5742627133256259
2Bad Bunny46,801,922,3191638120157162
3Ed Sheeran38,930,136,8572431163180221
4The Weeknd35,954,718,974186874147171
5Taylor Swift35,301,822,4713421105271333
6Justin Bieber33,151,798,327225658175197
7Ariana Grande32,878,781,660181872130175
8Eminem31,179,839,054302665228268
9Post Malone30,401,478,920999578083
10BTS29,454,240,7182632100211263
11J Balvin28,149,642,064251470155234
12Kanye West26,336,602,942239166197222
13Billie Eilish24,323,281,691644485963
14Juice Wrld23,694,016,706118362115117
15Coldplay22,848,915,945302535180280
16Dua Lipa22,765,158,02919973684166
17Imagine Dragons22,408,951,300191442112156
18XXXTentacion22,198,055,504143745110138
19Ozuna21,559,062,962233152160212
20Khalid21,370,298,48112274295112
As of November 3, 2022As of November 3, 2022As of November 3, 2022As of November 3, 2022As of November 3, 2022As of November 3, 2022As of November 3, 2022As of November 3, 2022

5 min read
Share this post:
Like it 8

Leave a Comment

Please, enter your name.
Please, provide a valid email address.
Please, enter your comment.
Enjoy this post? Join Eduo
Don’t forget to share it
Top